Legal

Privacy Policy.

Cranecorp is strongly committed to protecting your privacy when you interact with us, our content, products and services. Our goal is to inform and educate. Sometimes this means that we use information that you provide to us about yourself to customise that experience. In providing our services to you, cranecorp will be transparent about how and why we collect and use your information. In some cases, if you do not want us to collect or use your information in a particular way, then we will give you the opportunity to say so.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to explain:

Privacy and Cranecorp

Cranecorp Pty Ltd (‘Cranecorp, ‘we’ or ‘our’) understands the importance of keeping any personal information we may receive about you secure and confidential.

This privacy policy sets out how Cranecorp collects, uses, manages and discloses personal information and how Cranecorp aims to protect the privacy of your personal information.

Cranecorp may update this policy from time to time.

Privacy Act and personal information

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’), and the relevant privacy principles under the Privacy Act, regulate how private sector organisations can collect, store, manage, use, disclose and provide access to personal information.

For the purposes of the Privacy Act, personal information is information or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

Reasons for collecting personal information

Cranecorp collects personal information primarily for the purpose of providing our services and conducting our business (‘Primary Purpose’). This may involve collecting personal information from you to:

  • provide our services to you;
  • consider the procurement of services from you;
  • provide you with access to our website and other online services;
  • provide our publications to you;
  • respond to queries you submit to us;
  • provide you with information about our services that may be of interest to you;
  • consider an employment application from you;
  • administer accounting, billing and other internal administrative services; or
  • comply with our legal requirements under any applicable laws any other legal requirements which we must comply with.

You are not required to provide your personal information to us. However, if you choose not to provide personal information to us where requested (or provide inaccurate or incomplete information), we may not be able to provide services to you.

Cranecorp will use the personal information for the Primary Purpose and potentially for a permissible secondary purpose where:

  • you have consented to that secondary purpose;
  • it would be reasonably expected to be used for the secondary purpose;
  • the secondary purpose is related to the Primary Purpose; or
  • otherwise allowed by legislation.

Personal information Cranecorp collects

Cranecorp collects personal information such as a person’s name, date of birth, address, telephone number, email address, driver’s licence details, passport details, tax file number, Australian business number, bank account details, investment information and employment information.

In circumstances limited to prospective employees, Cranecorp will collect sensitive information such as membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union or a criminal record. In the case of prospective employees, your photo may be taken.

How Cranecorp collects personal information

Cranecorp collects personal information by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. Generally, Cranecorp will collect this personal information directly from you, for example by requesting that you provide the information when you:

  • fill out an application form;
  • submit an online form to us;
  • enter into an agreement with us;
  • engage in social media with us;
  • correspond with us; or
  • subscribe to a distribution list.

There may be other occasions when we collect personal information about you or from other sources, such as from a publicly maintained record or from an information services provider.

Disclosure of your personal information by Cranecorp

From time to time we may need to disclose your personal information to a third party.

The types of third parties to which we may disclose personal information include:

  • your financial, legal or other professional advisers or other persons you have authorised to act on your behalf;
  • service providers we engage;
  • regulatory or government authorities (where required by law);
  • our professional advisers (including legal and accounting firms, auditors, consultants and other advisers); and
  • our related companies.

Any such disclosures will be made on a confidential basis and, where possible, will require the third party to comply with appropriate privacy obligations.

Some of the recipients to whom Cranecorp may disclose your personal information may be based overseas, including in China, Singapore, Malaysia and Indonesia. Overseas recipients may not be bound by a law or binding scheme that protects personal information in a way that is substantially similar to the way in which the Australian Privacy Principles protect personal information.

Cranecorp will not disclose your personal information to overseas recipients without first receiving your consent. On granting your consent, you acknowledge that by consenting to Cranecorp disclosing your personal information to overseas recipients, Australian Privacy Principle 8.1 will not apply to the disclosure.

This means that Cranecorp will not be required to take reasonable steps in the circumstances to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation that personal information and as a result Cranecorp may not be liable under the Privacy Act if the recipient does not act consistently with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Security of your personal information

Cranecorp takes all reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold about you from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We will regularly review the measures we have in place to protect your personal information to ensure they remain current and appropriate.

Accessing or changing personal information

Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to access or change your personal information that is collected and held by Cranecorp.

If you would like to access or change the personal information Cranecorp holds about you, you can contact Cranecorp and request the relevant change or access. In the first instance, you should contact your Cranecorp contact if you have one. Otherwise, please contact us as outlined below.

To action any change or access request, we will need to verify your identity and comply with our other procedures which are in place to prevent unauthorised access to personal information.

We will take all reasonable steps to provide access or make the changes to your personal information within 30 days from your request.

Cranecorp will not normally charge you any fees or costs for access to your personal information. However, fees or costs may apply if providing you with access would require us to incur retrieval or other out of pocket costs. We will notify you if any such fees or costs would be payable.

Privacy complaints

If you believe that Cranecorp has contravened the Privacy Act or have any other privacy complaint regarding Cranecorp, you can make a complaint by contacting our Privacy Compliance Manager (the contact details for our Privacy Compliance Manager are below).

Cranecorp will seek to resolve any privacy complaints and will deal with privacy complaints as quickly as possible and in a respectful and confidential manner.

Cranecorp will investigate any privacy complaint you make and will inform you of the outcome of your complaint following the completion of the investigation.

In the event you are dissatisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may refer the complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

How to contact us

For further information or enquiries regarding your personal information, please contact the Cranecorp Privacy Compliance Manager at reception@cranecorp.com, on +61 3 8413 0800 or by mail at 48 Stephenson Street, Cremorne VIC 3121 Australia.